Justiceface
Justiceface
Aug 24, 2026
Bermuda

Bermuda Government Publishes Official Legal Notices

On August 24, 2026, the Bermuda Government released a series of official legal notices, including acting appointments and contracts valued at $50,000 or more. These publications provide transparency and inform the public about recent governmental decisions and appointments.

Key Announcements

  • Acting Appointment: Maj. Marc Telemaque LVO, JP, Secretary to the Cabinet, has been appointed to act as Head of the Public Service from August 24, 2026, to September 1, 2026. This appointment ensures continuity in the leadership of the public service during the specified period.
  • Public Access to Information (PATI) Contracts: The National Sports Centre has disclosed contracts valued at $50,000 or more, in compliance with the Public Access to Information Act 2010. Notably, a contract with Surface Experts Ltd., valued at $57,155.00, has been awarded for reviewing the fixed asset register and providing quality surveying measurements and assessments of current replacement costs of agreed assets and associated land. The contract period is from August 1, 2026, to November 30, 2026.

Implications

These notices reflect the government's commitment to transparency and accountability in its operations. The acting appointment ensures that the functions of the Head of the Public Service continue seamlessly, while the disclosure of significant contracts under the PATI Act allows public scrutiny of government expenditures and decisions.

For more details, refer to the official publication: Official Govt & Legal Notices For August 24 2026